Navigating the Waters: Understanding Indianapolis Rental Property Water Filtration Legal Requirements and Your Rights as a Tenant in 2024
[…] This is known as the implied warranty of habitability. Even if it’s not explicitly stated in the lease, landlords must ensure their rental properties are safe and clean. Specifically regarding water systems, landlords must provide and maintain plumbing systems sufficient to accommodate a reasonable supply of hot and cold running water at all times, as well as sanitary systems in good working condition.
Indiana law requires landlords to disclose certain information about providing water or sewage disposal services (Ind. Code § 8-1-2-1.2 (2024)). This includes an itemized statement of the fees charged, as well as the following statement: “If you believe you are being charged in violation of this disclosure or if you believe you are being billed in excess of the utility services provided to you as described in this disclosure, you have a right under Indiana law to file a complaint with the Indiana Utility Regulatory Commission.”
Water Filtration Systems and Equipment Obligations
When it comes to water filtration systems in rental properties, Indiana law is clear about equipment maintenance responsibilities. Any equipment that is installed in or on your property must run properly and be well maintained.